Conferences on Intelligent Computer Mathematics - Birmingham 2008
9th International Conference on
Artificial Intelligence and Symbolic Computation

AISC 2008

Birmingham, UK, 31 July-1 August 2008

Preliminary Conference Program

Thursday, 31 July 2008

Session 1: Invited Talk

09:30-10:30: Steve Linton:
Symmetry and Search -- A Survey


10:30-11:00: Coffee Break


Session 2: Constraints

11:00-11:30: Andreas Distler, Tom Kelsey:
The Monoids of Order Eight and Nine

11:30-12:00: Khalil Djelloul:
A Full First-Order Constraint Solver for Decomposable Theories

12:00-12:30: Antti Hyvärinen, Tommi Junttila, Ilkka Niemelä:
Strategies for Solving SAT in Grids by Randomized Search


12:30-14:30: Lunch


Session 3: Formal Reasoning

14:00-14:30: Peter Chapman, James McKinna, Christian Urban:
Mechanising a Proof of Craig's Interpolation Theorem for Intuitionistic Logic in Nominal Isabelle

14:30-15:00: Harald Zankl, Aart Middeldorp:
Increasing Interpretations

15:00-15:30: Nicolas Peltier:
Automated Model Building: From Finite to Infinite Models


15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

Session 4: Symbolic Computation

16:00-16:30: James Davenport:
AISC Meets Natural Typography

16:30-17:00: Oleg Lobachev, Rita Loogen:
Towards an Implementation of a Computer Algebra System in a Functional Language

17:00-17:30: Oleg Golubitsky, Stephen M. Watt:
Toward Real-Time Recognition of Handwritten Mathematical Symbols

19:00-23:00: Banquet


Friday, 1 August 2008

Session 5: Language Processing

09:30-10:00: Teguh Bharata Adji, Baharum Baharudin, Norshuhani Zamin:
Applying Link Grammar Formalism in the Development of English-Indonesian Machine Translation System

10:00-10:30: Jemal Antidze:
Special Language With Constraints, its Realization and Application for Morphological and Syntactic Analysis of Georgian Texts


10:30-11:00: Coffee Break


Session 6: Reasoning and Categories

11:00-11:30: Lucas Dixon, Ross Duncan:
Extending Graphical Representations for Compact Closed Categories with Applications to Symbolic Quantum Computation

11:30-12:00: Thomas Soboll:
On the Construction of Transformation Steps in the Category of Multiagent Systems

12:00-12:30: Eugenio Roanes-Lozano, Antonio Hernando, Luis M. Laita, Eugenio Roanes-Macias:
A Fact Completion Algebraic Method for RBES


12:30-14:30: Lunch


Session 7: Invited Talk

14:00-15:00: Jochen Pfalzgraf:
On a Hybrid Symbolic-Connectionist Approach for Modeling the Kinematic Robot Map - and Benchmarks for Computer Algebra


15:00-15:30: Coffee Break

Session 8: Computer Algebra

15:30-16:00: Jacques Carette, Spencer Smith, John McCutchan, Christopher Anand, Alexandre Korobkine:
Case Studies in Model Manipulation for Scientific Computing

16:00-16:30: Eugenio Roanes-Lozano, Luis M. Laita, Eugenio Roanes-Macìías:
A Groebner Bases-based Many-valued Modal Logics Implementation in Maple

16:30-17:00: Carsten Fuhs, Rafael Navarro, Carsten Otto, Jürgen Giesl, Salvador Lucas, Peter Schneider-Kamp:
Search Techniques for Rational Polynomial Orders

17:00: Closing Remarks