The First IEEE Symposium on Foundations of Computational Intelligence (FOCI'07)

1-5 April 2007, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Sponsored by IEEE Computational Intelligence Society



SYMPOSIUM COMMITTEE

General Chair: David Fogel (USA)
Honorary Chair: Evangelia Micheli-Tzankou (USA)
Finance Chair: Mohamed El-Sharkawi (USA)
Symposium Co-chairs: Xin Yao (UK), Jerry Mendel (USA), and Takashi Omori (Japan)

IEEE FOCI STEERING COMMITTEE

Jerry M. Mendel (USA)
Jim Keller (USA)
Larry Hall (USA)
Xin Yao (UK)
Takashi Omori (Japan)
Hans-Georg Beyer (Austria)
Jose A. Lozano (Spain)
Sumio Watanabe (Japan)

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

Toru Aonishi (Japan)
Robert Babuska (The Netherland) 
Christian Balkenius(Sweden)
Raju Bapi (India)
Gleb Beliakov (Australia)
Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier (France)
Jim Bezdek (USA)
Oscar Cordon (Spain)
Kenji Doya (Japan)
Gary Feng (HongKong, China)
Dimitar Filev (USA)
Kazuhisa Gohara (Japan)
Kazushi Ikeda (Japan)
Hisao Ishibuchi (Japan)
Eugene Izhikevich
Robert I. John (UK)
Laszlo Koczy (Hungary)
Vladik Kreinovich (USA)
Rudolf Kruse (Germany)
Minho Lee (Korea)
C. T. Lin (Taiwan)
Zhi-Qiang (Chiang) Liu (HongKong, China)
Nikhil R. Pal (India) 
Witold Pedrycz (Canada)
Leszek Rutkowski (Poland)
Bernhard Sendhoff (Germany)
Thomas R. Shultz (USA)
Qiang Shen (UK) 
Joao Miguel da Costa Sousa (Portugal)
Juyang Weng (USA)
Ming Xie (Singapore)
Lei Xu (China)
Ron Yager (USA)

Sung-Bae Cho (South Korea)
Christian Igel (Germany)
El-ghazali. Talbi (France)
Qingfu Zhang (UK)
Jose A. Lozano (Spain)
Tan Kay Chen (Singapore)
Dirk Thierens (The Netherlands)
Marcus Gallagher (Australia)
Philip HINGSTON (Australia)
S.Y. Yuen, Kelvin (Hong Kong, China)
Zbigniew Michalewicz (Australia)
Byoung-Tak Zhang (South Korea)
Thomas Philip Runarsson (Iceland)
Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam Suganthan (Singapore)
Hans-Georg Beyer (Austria)
Carsten Witt (Germany)
Shigeyoshi Tsutsui (Japan)
Lothar Thiele (Switzerland)
Dirk Arnold (Canada)
Stefan Droste (Germany)
Guenter Rudolph (Germany)
Giuseppe Nicosia (Italy)
Bryant Julstrom (USA)
David Fogel (USA)
Lee Altenberg (USA)
Michael Vose (USA)

Kazuhisa Gohara (Japan)
Minho Lee (Korea)
Kenji Doya (Japan)
Kazushi Ikeda (Japan)
Toru Aonishi (Japan)
Raju Bapi (India)

Athanasios Vasilakos (Greece)

M.N.H. Siddique (UK)
Masoud Jamei (UK)
(More NN members will be added later)