Programme

All sessions will take place in the Birmingham Business School, University House, Edgbaston Park Road, Birmingham B15 2TY

Sunday 16th November

Tutorials are free for registered delegates to attend.

13.30-14.30

  • Tutorial
    A Gentle Introduction to Evolutionary ComputationXin Yao

14.30-15.30

  • Tutorial
    Latent Variable Approaches to Clustering of Vectorial and Structured DataPeter Tino

15.30-16.00

  • Coffee break

16.00-17.00

  • Tutorial
    Dimensionality Reduction and Data VisualisationHujun Yin

Top

Monday 17th November

9.00-10.00

  • Opening- 5 minutes
  • Keynote: Piero Bonissone
  • Chair: Prof Xin Yao

10.00-10.30

  • Coffee break

10.30-12.10

  • Learning and Information Processing-M1: Chair: Colin Fyfe
    id07-003Support Function MachinesJiuzhen Liang
    id07-004Different Bayesian Network Models in the Classification of Remote Sensing ImagesCristina Solares, Ana Maria Sanz
    id07-014Sparse Kernel Modelling: A Unified ApproachSheng Chen, Xia Hong, Chris J. Harris
    id07-018Advanced Forecasting and Classification Technique for Condition Monitoring of Rotating MachineryIlya Mokhov, Alexey Minin
    id07-027Out of Bootstrap Estimation of Generalization Error Curves in Bagging EnsemblesDaniel Hernández-Lobato, Gonzalo Martínez-Muñoz, Alberto Suárez
  • Data Mining and Information Management-M1: Chair: Hujun Yin
    id07-007Group Decision Making with Triangular Fuzzy Linguistic VariablesZeshui Xu
    id07-029An Edit Distance Approach to Shallow Semantic LabelingSamuel W.K.Chan
    id07-009Color Image Segmentation Applied to Medical DomainLiana Stanescu, Dan Dumitru Burdescu, Cosmin Stoica
    id07-016Hierarchical Program Representation for Program Element MatchingFernando Berzal, Juan-Carlos Cubero, Aída Jiménez
    id07-017A Combination-of-Tools Method for Learning Interpretable Fuzzy Rule-based Classifiers from Support Vector MachinesTamas Kenesei, Johannes A. Roubos, Janos Abonyi
  • Bioinformatics and Neuroinformatics-M1: Chair: Ron Yang
    id07-026A Framework to Analyze Biclustering Results on Microarray ExperimentsRodrigo Santamaría, Roberto Therón, Luis Quintales<
    id07-028Methods to Bicluster Validation and Comparison in Microarray DataRodrigo Santamaría, Luis Quintales, Roberto Therón
    id07-032Capturing Heuristics and Intelligent Methods for Improving Micro-Array Data ClassificationAndrea Bosin, Nicoletta Dessi, Barbara Pes
    id07-040Classification of Microarrays with KNN: Comparison of Dimensionality Reduction MethodsSampath Deegalla, Henrik Boström
    id07-121Discovering alpha-patterns from Gene Expression DataDomingo S. Rodríguez-Baena, Norberto Díaz Díaz, Jesús S. Aguilar-Ruiz, Isabel Nepomuceno Chamorro

12.10-13.30

  • Lunch

13.30-15.10

  • Learning and Information Processing-M2: Chair: Peter Tino
    id07-031A Comparison of One-Class Classifiers for Novelty Detection in Forensic Case DataFrédéric Ratle, Mikhail Kanevski, Anne-Laure Terrettaz-Zufferey, Pierre Esseiva, Olivier Ribaux
    id07-033Variational GTMIván Olier, Alfredo Vellido
    id07-035A New Recurring Multistage Evolutionary Algorithm for Solving Problems EfficientlyMd. Monirul Islam, Mohammad Shafiul Alam, Kazuyuki Murase
    id07-038The Effect of Missing Wind Speed Data on Wind Power EstimatioFatih Onur Hocaoglu, Mehmet Kurban
    id07-041Asynchronous BCI Control of a Robot Simulator with Supervised Online TrainingChun Sing Louis Tsui, John Q. Gan
  • Data Mining and Information Management-M2: Chair: Emilio Corchado
    id07-053A Subjective and Objective Integrated Method for MAGDM Problems with Multiple Types of Exact Preference FormatsZeshui Xu, Jian Chen
    id07-044Knowledge Extraction from Unstructured Surface MeshesLars Graening, Markus Olhofer, Bernhard Sendhoff
    id07-064Square Penalty Support Vector RegressionÁlvaro Barbero, Jorge López, José R. Dorronsoro
    id07-087Visualization of Topology Representing NetworksAgnes Vathy-Fogarassy, Agnes Werner-Stark, Balazs Gal, Janos Abonyi
    id07-181Quality of Adaptation of Fusion ViSOMBruno Baruque, Emilio Corchado, Hujun Yin
  • Special Session 1-M2: Chair: Akira Namatame
    id07-175Analyzing the Influence of Overconfident Investors on Financial Markets Through Agent-Based ModelHiroshi Takahashi, Takao Terano
    id07-204Modularity, Product Innovation, and Consumer Satisfaction: An Agent-Based ApproachShu-Heng Chen, Bin-Tzong Chie
    id07-207An Agent-Based Model of Interactions in the Payment Card MarketBiliana Alexandrova-Kabadjova, Andreas Krause, Edward Tsang
    id07-211The Possibility of an Epidemic Meme Analogy for Web Community Population AnalysisMasao Kubo, Keitaro Naruse, Hiroshi Sato, Sato Matubara
    id07-213The Econometric Analysis of Agent-based Models in Finance: an ApplicationYouwei Li, Bas Donkers, Bertrand Melenberg

15.10-15.40

  • Coffee break

15.40-17.00

  • Learning and Information Processing-M3: Chair: Sheng Chen
    id07-051uzzy Ridge Regression with Non Symmetric Membership Functions and Quadratic ModelsS. Donoso, N. Marín, M.A. Vila
    id07-060Energy Savings by Means of Fuzzy SystemsJosé R. Villar, Enrique de la Cal, Javier Sedano
    id07-074Filter Methods for Feature Selection. A Comparative StudyNoelia Sánchez-Maroño, Amparo Alonso-Betanzos, María Tombilla-Sanromá
    id07-076FPGA-based Implementation of the BT Algorithm for Computing TestorsAlejandro Rojas, René Cumplido, J. Ariel Carrasco-Ochoa, Claudia Feregrino, J. Francisco Martínez-Trinidad
    id07-088Minimal BSDT Abstract Selectional Machines and Their Selectional and Computational PerformancePetro Gopych
  • Data Mining and Information Management-M3: Chair: Song-Young Lee
    id07-045Clustering with Reinforcement LearningWesam Barbakh, Colin Fyfe
    id07-089The Outer Impartation Information Content of Rules and Rule SetsDan Hu, Yuanfu Feng
    id07-095An Engineering Approach to Data Mining ProjectsÓscar Marbán, Gonzalo Mariscal, Ernestina Menasalvas, Javier Segovia
    id07-153Stop Wasting Time: On Predicting the Success or Failure of Learning for Industrial ApplicationsJames E. Smith, Muhammad A. Tahir
  • Special Session 1-M3: Chair: Akira Namatame
    id07-214Short Run Dynamics in an Artificial Futures Market with Human SubjectsTakashi Yamada, Yusuke Koyama, Takao Terano
    id07-218Video-based Conjoint Analysis and Agent based Simulation for Estimating Customer's BehaviorHiroshi Sato, Masao Kubo, Akira Namatame
    id07-220Effect of the Number of Users and Bias of Users' Preference on Recommender SystemsAkihiro Yamashita, Hidenori Kawamura, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Azuma Ohuchi
    id07-221Exploring Quantitative Evaluation Criteria for Service and Potentials of New Service in Transportation: Analyzing Transport Networks of Railway, Subway, and WaterbusKeiki Takadama, Takahiro Majima, Daisuke Watanabe, Mitsujiro Katsuhara

18.00-20.00

  • Reception

Top

Tuesday 18th November

9.00-10.00

  • Keynote: Toby Gibson
  • Chair: Ron Yang

10.00-10.30

  • Coffee break

10.30-12.10

  • Learning and Information Processing-T1: Chair: Peter Tino
    id07-090Active Learning for Regression based on Query by CommitteeRobert Burbidge, Jem J. Rowland, Ross D. King
    id07-091Influence of Wavelet Frequency and Orientation in an SVM-based Parallel Gabor PCA Face Verification SystemÁngel Serrano, Isaac Martín de Diego, Cristina Conde, Enrique Cabello, Linlin Shen, Li Bai
    id07-098Wrapping the Naive Bayes Classifier to Relax the Effect of DependencesJose Carlos Cortizo, Ignacio Giraldez, Mari Cruz Gaya
    id07-102Psychometric Functions Within the Framework of Binary Signal Detection Theory: Coding the Face IdentityPetro Gopych, Anna Kolot
    id07-189An Evolutionary Hyperheuristic to Solve Strip-Packing ProblemsPablo Garrido, María-Cristina Riff
  • Data Mining and Information Management-T1: Chair: Ata Kaban
    id07-129Detecting Phishing E-mails by Heterogeneous ClassificationM.Dolores del Castillo, Angel Iglesias, J. Ignacio Serrano
    id07-108Classifying Polyphonic Melodies By Chord Estimation Based on Hidden Markov ModelYukiteru Yoshihara,Takao Miura, Isamu Shioya
    id07-122Joint Cutoff Probabilistic Estimation Using Simulation: A Mailing Campaign ApplicationAntonio Bella, Cèsar Ferri, José Hernández-Orallo, María José Ramírez-Quintana
    id07-128Segmentation and Annotation of Audiovisual Recordings based on Automated Speech RecognitionStephan Repp, Jörg Waitelonis, Harald Sack, Christoph Meinel
    id07-160Parallel Wavelet Transform for Spatio-temporal Outliers Detection in Large Meteorological DataSajib Barua, Reda Alhajj
  • Bioinformatics and Neuroinformatics-T1: Chair: Michale Biehl
    id07-062A Sparse Bayesian Position Weighted Bio-Kernel NetworkDavid C. Trudgian, Zheng Rong Yang
    id07-093PINCoC: a Co-Clustering Based Approach to Analyze Protein-Protein Interaction NetworksClara Pizzuti, Simona E. Rombo
    id07-123Biclusters Evaluation Based on Shifting and Scaling PatternsJuan A. Nepomuceno, Alicia Troncoso Lora, Jesús S. Aguilar-Ruiz, Jorge Garcia-Gutierrez
    id07-126A Deterministic Model to Infer Gene Networks from Microarray DataIsabel Nepomuceno-Chamorro, Jesís S. Aguilar-Ruiz, Norberto Díaz-Díaz, Domingo S. Rodríguez-Baena, Jorge García
    id07-167Adapting Machine Learning Technique for Periodicity Detection in Nucleosomal Locations in SequencesFaraz Rasheed, Mohammed Alshalalfa, Reda Alhajj

12.10-13.30

  • Lunch

13.30-14.30

  • Keynote: Soo-Young Lee
  • Chair: Hujun Yin

15.10-15.40

  • Learning and Information Processing-T2: Chair: Ata Kaban
    id07-124Support Kernel Machine-Based Active Learning to Find Labels and a Proper Kernel SimultaneouslyYasusi Sinohara, Atsuhiro Takasu
    id07-127Making Class Bias Useful: A Strategy of Learning from Imbalanced DataJie Gu, Yuanbing Zhou, Xinqiang Zuo
    id07-134Load Balancing in Fault Tolerant Video ServerD. N. Sujatha, Girish K., Rashmi B., Venugopal K. R, L. M. Patnaik
    id07-200HPGP: An Abstraction-based Framework for Decision-Theoretic PlanningLetícia Friske, Carlos Henrique Costa Ribeiro
  • Data Mining and Information Management-T2: Chair: Hujun Yin
    id07-141Visualising and Clustering Video DataColin Fyfe, Wei Chuang Ooi, Hanseok Ko
    id07-130Mining Disjunctive Sequential Patterns From News StreamKazuhiro Shimizu,Isamu Shioya, Takao Miura
    id07-133A New Dissimilarity Measure Between Trees by Decomposition of Unit-Cost Edit DistanceHisashi Koga, Hiroaki Saito, Toshinori Watanabe, Takanori Yokoyama
    id07-140Optimizing Web Structures Using Web Mining TechniquesJonathan Jeffrey, Peter Karski, Björn Lohrmann, Keivan Kianmehr, Reda Alhajj
    id07-152A Collaborative Recommender System Based on Asymmetric User SimilarityMarta Millan, Maria Trujillo, Edward Ortiz
  • Agents and Distributed Systems-T2: Chair: Emilio Corchado
    id07-092SCSTallocator: Sized and Call-Site Tracing-based Shared Memory Allocator for False Sharing Reduction in Page-based DSM SystemsJongwoo Lee, Youngho Park, Yongik Yoon
    id07-125On Intelligent Interface Agents for Human Based ComputationF. Aznar, M. Sempere, M. Pujol, R. Rizo
    id07-166Effects of Neighbourhood Structure on Evolution of Cooperation in N-Player Iterated Prisoner's DilemmaRaymond Chiong, Sandeep Dhakal, Lubo Jankovic
    id07-188Interface Agent's Design for a DRT Transportation System using PASSIClaudio Cubillos, Sandra Gaete
    id07-209A Multi-Agent System Approach to Power System Topology VerificationKazimierz Wilkosz

16.00-16.30

  • Coffee break

16.30-17.40

  • Learning and Information Processing-T3: Chair: Sheng Chen
    id07-138Position-Aware String Kernels with Weighted Shifts and a General Framework to Apply String Kernels to Other Structured DataKilho Shin
    id07-139A New Regression Based Software Cost Estimation Model Using Power ValuesOktay Adalier, Aybars Ugur, Serdar Korukoglu, Kadir Ertas
    id07-142Neural Network-based Receiver for Uplink Multiuser Code Division Multiple Access Communication SystemZi-Wei Zheng
    id07-143Evolving Tree Algorithm ModificationsVincenzo Cannella, Riccardo Rizzo, Roberto Pirrone
  • Social and Economic Analysis-T3: Chair: Hujun Yin
    id07-113A Hybrid Social Model for Simulating the Effects of Policies on Residential Power ConsumptionMinjie Xu, Zhaoguang Hu, Xiaoyou Jiao,Junyong Wu
    id07-163Reverse Engineering an Agent-Based Hidden Markov Model for Complex Social SystemsHung-Ching Chen, Mark Goldberg, Malik Magdon-Ismail, William A. Wallace
    id07-025Adjusting the Generalized Pareto Distribution with Evolution Strategies. An application to a Spanish motor liability insurance databaseMaría J. Pérez-Fructuoso, Almudena García, Antonio Berlanga, José M. Molina
  • Financial Engineering and Modelling-T3: Chair: Malik Magdon-Ismail
    id07-013A System for Efficient Portfolio ManagementVivian F. López, Luis Alonso, María N. Moreno, Saddys Segrera, Alfredo Belloso
    id07-116Partitioning-Clustering Techniques Applied to the Electricity Price Time SeriesF. Martinez-Alvarez, A. Troncoso, J. C. Riquelme, J. M. Riquelme
    id07-227Time-Series Prediction Using Self-Organising Mixture Autoregressive NetworkHe Ni, Hujun Yin
    id07-086Discrete Time Portfolio Selection with Lévy ProcessesCesarino Bertini, Sergio Ortobelli Lozza, Alessandro Staino

19.00-22.00

  • Banquet

Top

Wednesday 19th November

9.00-10.00

  • Keynote: Kevin Kelly
  • Chair: Peter Tino

10.00-10.30

  • Coffee break

10.30-12.10

  • Learning and Information Processing-W1: Chair: Peter Tino
    id07-107Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space Methods to Reduce Pulse Compression SidelobesJ.A. Jordaan, M.A. van Wyk, B.J. van Wyk
    id07-148A Linear Learning Method for Multilayer Perceptrons Using Least-SquaresBertha Guijarro-Berdiñas, Oscar Fontenla-Romero, Beatriz Pérez-Sánchez, Paula Fraguela
    id07-149A Discriminative Model Corresponding to Hierarchical HMMsTakaaki Sugiura, Naoto Gotou, Akira Hayashi
    id07-073A Comparative Study of Local Classifiers on Clustering Techniques and One-layer Neural Networks Oscar Fontenla-Romero, Amparo Alonso Betanzos, Yuridia Gago Pallares
    id07-184A New Efficient Approach in Clustering EnsemblesJavad Azimi, Monireh Abdoos, Morteza Analoui
  • Data Mining and Information Management-W1: Chair: Richard Freeman
    id07-058Mining Frequent Itemsets in Large Data Warehouses: A Novel Approach Proposed for Sparse Data SetsSeyed Mostafa Fakhrahmad, Mansour Zolghadri Jahromi, Mohammad Hadi Sadreddini
    id07-169A Tool for Web Usage MiningJose M. Domenech, Javier Lorenzo
    id07-171An Algorithm to Mine General Association Rules from Tabular DataSiyamand Ayubi, Maybin Muyeba, John Keane
    id07-205Extracting Meaningful Contexts from Mobile Life LogYoungseol Lee, Sung-Bae Cho
    id07-210Topological Tree Clustering of Social Network Search ResultsRichard T. Freeman
  • Bioinformatics and Neuroinformatics-W1: Chair: Ron Yang
    id07-085Protein Data Condensation for Effective Quaternary Structure ClassificationFabrizio Angiulli, Valeria Fionda, Simona E. Rombo
    id07-150Profiling of High-Throughput Mass Spectrometry Data for Ovarian Cancer DetectionShan He, Xiaoli Li
    id07-212Analysis of Tiling Microarray Data by Learning Vector Quantization and Relevance LearningMichael Biehl, Rainer Breitling, Yang Li
    id07-222Automatic Prognostic Determination and Evolution of Cognitive Decline using Artifcial Neural NetworksPatricio García Báez, Carmen Paz Suárez Araujo, Carlos Fernández Viadero, José Regidor García

12.10-13.30

  • Lunch

13.30-15.00

  • Learning and Information Processing-W2: Chair: Xin Yao
    id07-106Load Forecasting with Support Vector Machines and Semi-Parametric MethodJ.A. Jordaan, A. Ukil
    id07-198Statistical Analysis of Sample-Size Effects in ICAJ.Michael Herrmann, Fabian J. Theis
    id07-201Correction of Medical Handwriting OCR Based on Semantic SimilarityBartosz Broda, Maciej Piasecki
    id07-202Multiple Classifier Fusion using k-Nearest Localized TemplatesJun-Ki Min, Sung-Bae Cho
  • Data Mining and Information Management-W2: Chair: Hujun Yin
    id07-068Constructing Accurate Fuzzy Rule-based Classification Systems Using Apriori Principles and Rule-weightingSeyed Mostafa Fakhrahmad, A. Zare, Mansour Zolghadri Jahromi
    id07-112Elastic Non-contiguous Sequence Pattern Detection for Data Stream MonitoringXinqiang Zuo, Jie Gu, Yuanbing Zhou, Chunhui Zhao
    id07-180Intrusion Detection at Packet Level by Unsupervised ArchitecturesÁlvaro Herrero, Emilio Corchado, Paolo Gastaldo, Davide Leoncini, Francesco Picasso, Rodolfo Zunino
    id07-190Classification Based on the Trace of Variables Over TimeFrank Höppner, Alexander Topp
  • Special Session 2-W2: Chair: Sancho Salcedo-Sanz
    id07-223Saw-tooth Algorithm Guided by the Variance of Best Individual Distributions for Designing Evolutionary Neural NetworksPedro Antonio Gutiérrez, César Hervás, Manuel Lozano
    id07-224Using a Genetic Algorithm for Editing K-Nearest Neighbors ClassifiersRoberto Gil-Pita, Xin Yao
    id07-225An Evolution of Geometric Structures Algorithm for the Automatic Classification of HRR Radar TargetsLeopoldo Carro-Calvo, Sancho Salcedo-Sanz, Roberto Gil-Pita, Antonio Portilla-Figueras, Manuel Rosa-Zurera
    id07-226Hybrid Cross-Entropy Method/Hopfield Neural Network for Combinatorial Optimization ProblemsEmilio G. Ortiz-García, Ángel M. Pérez-Bellido

15.00-15.30

  • Coffee
  • Conference adjourns

Top