3rd Workshop on Theory of Randomized Search Heuristics

Tentative schedule for the workshop

Here is a tentative schedule. We encourage discussions during and after the talks.

Monday 19th of October 2009

09:00

09:15

Registration & Coffee Break

09:15

09:30

Welcome Talk

Per Kristian Lehre, Pietro S. Oliveto and Xin Yao

09:30

11:00

Tutorial: Theory of Randomised Search Heuristics for Discrete Optimisation

Thomas Jansen and Carsten Witt

11:00

11:30

Time for Questions and Discussion

11:30

12:00

Coffee Break

12:00

12:30

Incremental Progress in Understanding Drift Analysis

Benjamin Doerr

12:30

13:00

Aging - A Useful Concept for Randomized Search Heuristics?

Christine Zarges (joint work with Thomas Jansen)

13:00

14:00

Lunch Break

14:00

14:30

Theoretical Investigations of Evolutionary Algorithms at NICAL

Xin Yao

14:30

15:00

Runtime Analysis of ACO with Iteration-Best Reinforcement

Carsten Witt (joint work with Frank Neumann and Dirk Sudholt)

15:00

15:30

Optimal μ-Distributions for the Hypervolume Indicator: Recent Results and Generalizations to the Weighted Case

Dimo Brockhoff (joint work with Anne Auger, Johannes Bader and Eckart Zitzler)

15:30

16:00

Coffee Break

16:00

17:00

Keynote: On some Probabilistic Inequalities and their Applications to the Analysis of Algorithms

Artur Czumaj

17:00

18:30

Individual discussions

18:30

19:00

Departure from University Train Station to the City Centre for Dinner & Pub

Tuesday 20th of October 2009

09:00

09:30

Coffee Break

09:30

11:00

Tutorial: Theory of Randomised Search Heuristics for Continuous Optimisation

Anne Auger and Nikolaus Hansen

11:00

11:30

Time for Questions and Discussion

11:30

12:00

Coffee Break

12:00

12:30

Noise, Complexity and Bandits

Olivier Teytaud (joint work with Guillaume Chaslot and Philippe Rolet)

12:30

13:00

Log linear Convergence and Divergence of the Scale-Invariant (1+1)-ES in Noisy Environments

Mohamed Jebalia (joint work with Anne Auger and Nikolaus Hansen)

13:00

14:00

Lunch Break

14:00

14:30

Gaussian Adaptation revisited - an entropic view on Covariance Matrix Adaptation

Christian Müller (joint work with Ivo F. Sbalzarini)

14:30

15:00

Tightness of Parallel Complexity Bounds: Automatic Parallelization and the λ-Correction

Fabien Teytaud (joint work with Olivier Teytaud)

15:00

15:30

Selection Pressure of Distributed Genetic Algorithms

Gabriel Luque (joint work with Enrique Alba)

15:30

16:00

Coffee Break

16:00

16:30

Symmetries of Combinatorial Optimisation Problem Classes and NFL

Jon Rowe (joint work with Michael Vose)

16:30

17:00

Local Optima Networks of NK Landscapes with and without Neutrality

Gabriela Ochoa (joint work with Sebastien Verel and Marco Tomassini)

17:00

18:30

Plenary and Individual Discussions

18:30

Dinner & Pub