University of Birmingham AISB/IACAP World Congress 2012 - Alan Turing 2012

2-6 July 2012

Home

Symposia

Invited Speakers

Schedule

Venue

Registration Accommodation

FAQ

Submission

Organization

Important Dates

Poster

Campus Pictures

Contact

(Call for Proposals for Symposia)

Natural Computing/Unconventional Computing and its Philosophical Significance

Location: Forum LT

Session G, Wednesday, 4 July, 14:00-16:30

14:00-15:00 KEYNOTE: SUSAN STEPNEY
UNCONVENTIONAL COMPUTER PROGRAMMING

Natural Computing

15:00-16:00 INVITED: W. A. PHILLIPS
The coordination of probabilistic inference in neural systems
16:00-16:30 Gordana Dodig Crnkovic
Alan Turing's Legacy: Info-Computational Philosophy of Nature

Session W, Wednesday, 4 July, 17:00-18:30

Hypercomputation

17:00-17:30 Keith Douglas
Learning to Hypercompute? An Analysis of Siegelmann Networks
17:30-18:00 Florent Franchette
Oracles Turing machines faced with the verification problem

Session H Thursday, 5 July, 10:00-12:30

Natural Computing

10:00-11:00 KEYNOTE BARRY COOPER
WHAT MAKES A COMPUTATION UNCONVENTIONAL?
11:00-11:30 Marcin J. Schroeder
Dualism of Selective and Structural Information in Modelling Dynamics of Information
11:30-12:00 Christophe Menant
Turing Test, Chinese Room Argument, Symbol Grounding Problem. Meanings in Artificial Agents
12:00-12:30 Craig Lindley
Neurobiological Computation and Synthetic Intelligence

Session I Thursday, 5 July, 14:00-16:30

Computing Nature

14:00-15:00 INVITED PHILIP GOYAL
Natural Computation - A Perspective from the Foundations of Quantum Theory
15:00-16:00 INVITED HECTOR ZENIL
Nature-like Computation and a Measure of Programmability
16:00-16:30 Alberto Hernandez-Espinosa and Francisco Hernandez-Quiroz
Does the Principle of Computational Equivalence overcome the objections against Computationalism?

Session J Thursday, 5 July, 17:00-18:30

Representation and Computationalism

17:00-18:00 KEYNOTE GIANFRANCO BASTI
INTELLIGENCE AND REFERENCE. FORMAL ONTOLOGY OF THE NATURAL COMPUTATION
18:00-18:30 Peter beim Graben and Roland Potthast
Implementing Turing Machines in Dynamic Field Architectures

Session K Friday, 6 July, 10:00-12:30

Natural Computing

10:00-11:00 INVITED ANDRÉE C. EHRESMANN
MENS, an info-computational model for (neuro-)cognitive systems up to creativity

Representation and Computationalism

11:00-11:30 Raffaela Giovagnoli
Representation: Analytic Pragmatism and AI
11:30-12:00 Sybe Izaak Rispens
The Chinese Room and the Bête Machine. An epistemology of two thought experiments
12:00-12:30 Veronica E. Arriola-Rios and Zoe P. Demery
Salient Features and Key Frames: an interdisciplinary perspective on object representation

Session L, Friday, 6 July, 14:00-16:30

Representation and Computationalism

14:00-15:00 INVITED HAROLD BOLEY
Grailog: Mapping Generalized Graphs to Computational Logic
15:00-15:30 Larry Bull, Julian Holley, Ben De Lacy Costello and Andrew Adamatzky
Toward Turing's A-type unorganised machines in an unconventional substrate: a dynamic representation in compartmentalised excitable chemical media
15:30-16:30 JOINT PANEL: NATURAL/UNCONVENTIONAL COMPUTING AND ITS PHILOSOPHICAL SIGNIFICANCE SYMPOSIUM AND THE 1ST SYMPOSIUM ON NATURE INSPIRED COMPUTING AND APPLICATIONS

Session Poster Session

Natural Computation

- Francisco Hernández-Quiroz and Pablo Padilla
Some constraints on the physical realizability of a mathematical construction
- Gordana Dodig Crnkovic and Mark Burgin
Axiomatic Tools versus Constructive approach to Unconventional Algorithms
- Mark Burgin and Gordana Dodig Crnkovic
From the Closed Universe to an Open World